HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1070 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CONDITIONAL RELEASE TIMEFRAMES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to amend the law to establish a specific time frame for an order of post-acquittal conditional release when the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation.
SECTION 2. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court, on the basis of the
report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or
psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall [make
an order as follows:] order that:
(a) The [court shall order the] defendant [to]
shall be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed
in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court
finds that the defendant:
(i) Is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect;
(ii) Presents a risk of danger to self or others; and
(iii) Is not a proper subject for conditional release;
provided
that the director of health shall place defendants charged with misdemeanors or
felonies not involving violence or attempted violence in the least restrictive