THE SENATE |
[…] WHEREAS, under the Penal Code, there is a defense of "justification" to the deadly use of force under section 703-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, only when "[u]nder the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom the actor seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force", or "[t]he actor believes that the actor's intervention is necessary for the protection of the other person"; and
WHEREAS, section 703-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, specifically provides that "[t]he fact that conduct is justifiable under this chapter does not abolish or impair any remedy for such conduct which is available in any civil action", which means that a person using deadly force to protect another could still be sued by the attacker or the attacker's family for trying to save the life of the attacker's victim; and