Report Title:
[…] or a part of a rental agreement, whereby the lessor agrees, for a charge, to
waive any or all claims against the lessee for any damages to the rental motor
vehicle during the term of the rental agreement."
SECTION 2. Section 437D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-4[]] Rental
agreements; delivery to director. No lessor shall offer a rental agreement
or [collision] damage waiver unless a specimen of the rental agreement or
[collision] damage waiver is delivered to the director prior to its
use."
SECTION 3. Section 437D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-5[]] Rental
agreements; [collision] damage waivers. (a) Each rental agreement
[which] that contains a [collision] damage waiver shall
disclose, at a minimum, in plain language and in at least ten-point boldface
type, the following information:
(1) That the [collision] damage waiver is
optional;
(2) That the [collision] damage waiver entails
an additional charge;
(3) The actual charge per day for the [collision]
damage waiver;
(4) All restrictions, conditions, and provisions in
or endorsed on the [collision] damage waiver;
(5) That the lessee may already be sufficiently
covered and should examine the lessee's personal automobile insurance policy to
determine whether it provides coverage for [collision] damage and the
amount of the deductible;
(6) That by entering into the rental agreement, the lessee may be liable for damage to the rental motor vehicle resulting from a collision; and
(7) The acknowledgment described in section 437D-11.
(b) The rental agreement shall not contain an
unreasonable restriction, condition, or provision in or endorsed on a [collision]
damage waiver. The [collision] damage waiver shall not exclude damages
caused by ordinary negligence on the part of the lessee."
SECTION 4. Section 437D-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-5.5[]] Offers
or sales of collision insurance by lessors or limited line motor vehicle rental
company producers. (a) The provisions in this chapter relating to or