Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Energy Resources; Solar Water Heating

 

Description:

Amends the law mandating solar water heater systems for single-family dwellings by clarifying its application to new dwellings and clarifying variance request procedures and authority.  (SD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

390

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ENERGY RESOURCES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the [energy resources coordinator] public benefits fee administrator approves a variance.  A variance shall only be approved if an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464 attests that:

     (1)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

     (2)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;

     (3)  A substitute renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is used as the primary energy source for heating water; [or]

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed[.]; or