Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Section 342G-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "deposit glass beverage container."
[""Deposit glass beverage
container" means:
(1) The individual, separate, sealed, glass
container used for containing, at the time of import, sixty-four ounces or less
of a beverage; or
(2) The empty, individual, separate glass
container that will be filled with sixty-four ounces or less of a beverage and
sealed in this State, so that these glass beverage containers will be subject
to [part VIII]."]
SECTION 8. Section 342G-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting subsection (d):
"[(d) All moneys distributed to the
counties under subsection (b), and not used by the counties as specified in
section 342G-86, shall be returned to the State for deposit into the
environmental management special fund at the end of each annual contract
period.]"
SECTION 9. Section 235-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§235-18] Deposit beverage container deposit
exemption. This chapter shall not apply to amounts received as a
deposit beverage container deposit collected under part VIII of chapter 342G."]