Report Title:
[…] "(a) Every glass container importer shall
pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only
once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses,
cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the
period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per
glass container. [Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee
shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage
containers.]"
SECTION 4. Section 342G-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All glass container importers shall
maintain records reflecting the manufacture of their glass containers as well
as the importation and exportation of products packaged in glass. [The
records shall identify the type (glass deposit beverage container or
non-deposit beverage glass container) and quantity of each type of glass
container.] The records shall be made available, upon request, for
inspection by the department; provided that any proprietary information obtained
by the department shall be kept confidential, and shall not be disclosed to any
other person except:
(1) As may be reasonably required in an administrative or judicial proceeding to enforce any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter; or
(2) Under an order issued by a court or administrative agency hearing officer."
SECTION 5. Section 342G-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-85 Container inventory report
and payment. (a) Payment of the advance glass disposal fee shall be made
quarterly based on inventory reports of the glass container importers, except