Report Title:
[…] benefits with respect to assigned employees at a client company; provided that
this exemption shall not apply to a professional employment organization upon
failure of the professional employment organization to collect, account for,
and pay over any income tax withholding for assigned employees or any federal
or state taxes for which the professional employment organization is
responsible. As used in this paragraph, "professional employment
organization", "client company", and "assigned
employee" shall have the meanings provided in section 373K-1."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every glass container importer shall
pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only
once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses,
cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the
period beginning September 1, 1994, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per
glass container. [Beginning October 1, 2004, the glass advance disposal fee
shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass deposit beverage
containers.]"
SECTION 4. Section 342G-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All glass container importers shall
maintain records reflecting the manufacture of their glass containers as well