THE SENATE |
[…] or incidental take license pursuant to the federal Endangered Species Act;
[(2)] (3) A proposed habitat
conservation plan or proposed safe harbor agreement, and availability for
inspection of the proposed agreement, plan, and application to enter into a
planning process for the preparation and implementation of the habitat
conservation plan for public review and comment;
[(3)] (4) A proposed incidental take
license as part of a habitat conservation plan or safe harbor agreement; and
[(4)] (5) An application for the
registration of land by accretion pursuant to section 501-33 or 669-1(e) for
any land accreted along the ocean."
SECTION 3. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Whenever an agency proposes an
action in subsection (a), other than feasibility or planning studies for
possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted,
or funded, or other than the use of state or county funds for the acquisition
of unimproved real property that is not a specific type of action declared
exempt under section 343-6[,] or an action that may constitute a
qualified action that would be exempt under section 343- and the applicant or
agency obtains an exemption under that section, the agency shall prepare an
environmental assessment for such action at the earliest practicable time to
determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required.
(1) For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:
(A) A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;
(B) The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3;
(C) The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required;
(D) A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment; and
(E) The agency shall file notice of such determination with the office. When a conflict of interest may exist because the proposing agency and the agency making the determination are the same, the office may review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and advise the agency of potential conflicts, to comply with this section. The office shall publish the final determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.
The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the agency and submitted to the office. The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days.