THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2941 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the hawaii community development authority.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The authority shall consist of [thirteen] nine voting members.
The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and
tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their
respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, [voting]
nonvoting members. [One member] Two members shall be
appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective
appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and [one member] two
members shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than
three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of
representatives. [Seven] Five members shall be appointed by the
governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that [four]
two members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members,
hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of [ten]
five prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of
the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided
further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the
members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall
fill [such] the vacancies on the basis of one from a list of [four]
two recommendations, two from a list of [seven] three recommendations,
or three from a list of [ten] five recommendations. The list of recommendations
shall be made by the local governing body of the county. Of the nine members appointed either by the
governor from the lists provided by the president of the senate and speaker of
the house, at-large by the governor, or as county members recommended by the
local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is
situated, at least two members shall represent small businesses and shall be
designated as the small business representatives on the board whose purpose,
among other things, is to vote on matters before the board that affect small
businesses. The small business representatives shall be owners or active