THE SENATE |
[…] fulfilling these requirements so that one document shall comply with all
applicable laws.
(g) A statement that is accepted with respect to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no other statement for the proposed action shall be required.
(h) Whenever any agency or applicant action is determined to be significant by an agency or applicant prior to the preparation of an environmental assessment, the agency or applicant may proceed directly to the preparation of an environmental impact statement, with the approval of the director."
4. By amending subsection 343-6(a) to read:
"(a) After consultation with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including, but not limited to, rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of
proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or
statement[;], including the consolidation of actions into a single
environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(3) Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment;
(5) Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;
(6) Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;
(8) Establish criteria to determine whether an
environmental impact statement is acceptable or not; [and]
(9) Establish procedures for the acceptance of electronic comments and responses for environmental assessments and statements; and
[(9)] (10) Prescribe procedures to
appeal the nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to the
environmental council."
SECTION 7. All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the department of health relating to the office of environmental quality control and the environmental council are transferred to the office of the governor.