THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2812 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 431:19-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The
commissioner or any authorized examiner [authorized by the
commissioner] may conduct an examination of any captive insurance company
as often as the commissioner deems appropriate[; provided that an
examination shall be conducted at least once every three years. The
commissioner, upon application by a captive insurance company, may allow an
examination to be conducted every five years; provided that the commissioner
shall have completed at least one triennial examination of the company.],
provided that unless the commissioner requires otherwise:
(1) An examination shall be conducted at least once every five years for all captive insurance companies, except as provided in paragraph (2); and
(2) An examination of a class 3 risk retention captive insurance company shall be conducted no later than three years after its formation and at least once every five years thereafter.
The commissioner or any authorized examiner shall thoroughly inspect and examine the captive insurance company's affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this article."