THE SENATE |
[…] "(f) Any person violating subsection (a), (c), or (d) shall be subject to the following for shipments of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic of:
(1) Twenty-five pounds or less gross weight shall be a petty misdemeanor;
(2) Over twenty-five pounds to three hundred pounds gross weight shall be a misdemeanor;
(3) Over three hundred pounds to ten thousand pounds gross weight shall be a class C felony; and
(4) More than ten thousand pounds gross weight shall be a class B felony.
Any fine collected under this subsection shall be apportioned between the State and the respective county as provided in section 132D-14."
SECTION 4. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Any person:
(1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or
articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall
be guilty of a class [C] B felony; provided that the $25,000
fine for a class B felony shall be mandatory;
(2) Purchasing[,] or possessing[, setting
off, igniting, or discharging] aerial devices, display fireworks, or
articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16,
or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or
articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7:
(A) If
the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles
pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class [C]
B felony; provided that the $25,000 fine for a class B felony shall
be mandatory; or
(B) If the total weight of the aerial devices,
display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds,
shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor;] class C felony; provided that the
$10,000 fine for a class C felony shall be mandatory;
(3) Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display
fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit
under sections 132D‑10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; [and]
provided that the $10,000 fine for a class C felony shall be mandatory; and
(4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The court shall collect the fines
imposed in section 132D‑8.6(f) and in subsections (a) and (b) [for
violating this chapter] of this section, and of the fines collected
shall pay twenty per cent to the State and eighty per cent to the county in