Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Transient Accommodations Tax; Culturally-Related Programs
Description:
Provides a vehicle to increase the TAT to pay for culturally-related programs.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
279 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRANSIENT ACCOMMODATIONS TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:
(1) Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;
(2) Market development-related research;
(3) Product development and diversification issues focused on visitors;
(4) Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;
(5) Promotion, development, and coordination of culturally-related activities and events, including but not limited to hula shows and Hawaiiana-related events that focus on Hawaii's people and heritage;
[(5)] (6) Promotion of Hawaii, through a
coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business, including high
technology business, and as a business destination;
[(6)] (7) Reduction of barriers to
travel;
[[(7)]](8) Marketing, management, use,
operation, or maintenance of the convention center facility, including the
purchase or sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships,
and license agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a
commercial enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2003, and thereafter
the contract for management of the convention center facility shall include
marketing for all uses of the facility; and
[[(8)]](9) Any and all other activities
necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;
provided that for any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that such notification is given to the governor."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of: