Report Title:
[…] commercial enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2003, and thereafter
the contract for management of the convention center facility shall include
marketing for all uses of the facility; and
[[(8)]](9) Any and all other activities
necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;
provided that for any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that such notification is given to the governor."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
[(1) Five per cent for the period beginning
on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning
July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and
(3)] (1) 7.25 per cent for the period
beginning on January 1, 1999, [and thereafter;] to December 31, 2009;
and
(2) per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2010, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) There is levied and shall be
assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share
vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of [7.25]
per cent on the fair market rental value."