THE SENATE
[…] (11)  For purposes of this section, "dispositive orders" means as any orders that affect the legal status of the defendant, including orders for examination, orders finding the defendant fit to proceed, orders finding the defendant unfit to proceed, orders acquitting the defendant pursuant to section 704-411, orders concerning discharge, conditional release, and modification of conditional release, after acquittal, and commitment pursuant to sections 704-412, 704-413, 704-414, and 704-415, and order of civil commitment in lieu of prosecution or sentence pursuant to section 706-607."

     SECTION 3.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3) When ordering a hearing pursuant to subsection (2):

    (a)   In nonfelony cases, the court shall appoint a qualified examiner to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  The court may appoint either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist.  The examiner may be designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The examiner shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.  The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners; and

    (b)   In felony cases, the court shall appoint three qualified examiners to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.  In each case, the court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist.  The third member may be a psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, or a qualified physician.  One of the three shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the department of health.  The three examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health.

To facilitate the examination and the proceedings thereon, the court may cause the defendant, if not then confined, to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of examination for a period not exceeding thirty days or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good cause shown.  The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination.  The examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b), (6), (7), (8), [and,(9).] (9), and (10).  As used in this section, the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-414, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: