THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2672 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO BIOFUELS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to modify the existing ethanol facility tax credit to include other liquid biofuels and to remove the current cap of 40,000,000 gallons per year applicable to the ethanol facility tax credit, but retain the per production facility capacity cap of 15,000,000 gallons.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol]
Biofuel facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit
period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by
this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that
shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol]