THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or moderately or substantially rehabilitated project:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture 502 program and Federal Housing Administration 235 program;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing; or
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide
affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units
are for [households with incomes] qualified households at or
below eighty per cent of the area median family income, as determined by
the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at
least twenty per cent of the available units are for [households with
incomes] qualified households at or below sixty per cent of the area
median family income, as determined by the United States Department of
Housing and Urban Development[.]; provided that an exemption from
general excise taxes granted to qualified persons or firms pursuant to this
paragraph shall apply to only that portion of rental income received from
qualified households. For purposes of this paragraph, "qualified
households" mean households: