THE SENATE |
[…] purposes, or a majority interest in lands under any trust agreement or other
fiduciary arrangement in which another person holds the legal title to the
land; and
(B) Is a person whose spouse or a
household member does not own a majority interest in fee simple or leasehold
lands suitable for dwelling purposes, or a majority interest in lands under any
trust agreement or other fiduciary arrangement in which another person holds
the legal title to the land, except when husband and wife are living apart
under a decree of separation from bed and board issued by the family court
pursuant to section 580‑71.]
to a "qualified resident", as defined in section 201H‑32."
SECTION 6. Section 201H-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Real property purchased under this
chapter shall be occupied by the purchaser at all times [during the ten-year
restriction period set forth in section 201H-47,] while owned by the
purchaser, except in hardship circumstances where the inability to reside
on the property arises out of unforeseeable job or military transfer, a
temporary educational sabbatical, serious illness of the person, or in other
hardship circumstances as determined by the corporation on a case-by-case
basis.
[The corporation may waive the
owner-occupancy requirement for a total of not more than ten years after the
purchase of the dwelling, during which time the dwelling unit may be rented or
leased. Waivers may be granted only to qualified residents who have paid resident
state income taxes during all years in which they occupied the dwelling, who
continue to pay resident state income taxes during the waiver period, and whose
inability to reside on the property does not stem from a natural disaster. The
ten-year owner-occupancy requirement shall be extended by one month for every
month or fraction thereof that the owner-occupancy requirement is waived.
The corporation shall adopt rules under
chapter 91 to implement the letter and spirit of this subsection and to prescribe
necessary terms and conditions. The rules shall include:
(1) Application and approval procedures for
the waivers;
(2) Exceptions authorized by this
subsection;
(3) The amounts of rents that may be
charged by persons allowed to rent or lease a dwelling unit; and
(4) Schedules of fees needed to cover
administrative expenses and attorneys' fees.
No qualified resident who fails to reoccupy
a dwelling unit after any waiver period shall receive more than the maximum to
which the person would be entitled under section 201H-47. Any person who
disagrees with the corporation's determination under this section shall be
entitled to a contested case proceeding under chapter 91.]
(b) From time to time the corporation may
submit a verification of owner-occupancy form to the purchaser. Failure to