THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "firm" to read:

     ""Firm" means a sole proprietorship, a corporation, [or] a partnership[.], a limited liability corporation, or a limited liability partnership."

3.  By deleting the definition of "quality review".

     [""Quality review" means a study, appraisal, or review of one or more aspects of the professional work of a firm in the practice of public accountancy by a person or persons who hold certificates and who are not affiliated with the firm being reviewed."]

SECTION 3.  Section 466-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§466-13  [Quality] Peer review [committee]. 

     (a)  Every firm, including the Hawaii offices and Hawaii engagements of foreign or multistate firms, required to obtain a firm permit to practice pursuant to section 466-7 shall undergo peer review on the firm's attest work at the time of the renewal of the firm's permit to practice under section 466-7.

     (b)  The board [may appoint a quality review committee] shall establish a peer review process to review [the publicly available professional] attest work of firms [on a random basis, without any requirement of a formal complaint or suspicion of impropriety on the part of any particular firm.] at the time of the renewal of a firm's permit to practice under section 466-7.  The identity of the person for whom the professional work is done shall be preserved in confidence.  [In the event] If the review discloses information that a firm has not met the appropriate professional standards, the board may require further investigation of the firm.  The peer review process required by this section shall be for educational or remedial and not punitive purposes. 

     (c)  The board may contract with a third party entity to provide the peer review required under subsection (a); provided that the contracted entity shall not require firms to become members of the entity in order to participate in peer review and shall charge the same rate for peer review services to both members and nonmembers.  If the board chooses to contract with a third party to provide peer reviews, the third party shall be held to the highest standards of professionalism, quality, and ethics.

     (d)  The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish requirements and procedures for the qualification of organizations to conduct peer reviews and for the performance of peer reviews by these organizations.  The rules shall include:

     (1)  A process for the conduct of peer review to be followed by the board and by a third party contracted entity;

     (2)  Definitions, standards, and requirements for an acceptable peer review;