THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 269-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§269-101.5[]]  Maximum capacity of eligible customer-generator.  The eligible customer-generator shall have a capacity of not more than [fifty kilowatts;] two megawatts; provided that the public utilities commission may increase the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators may have to an amount greater than [fifty kilowatts] two megawatts by rule or order."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every electric utility shall develop a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering and shall make this contract available to eligible customer-generators, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis until the time that the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators [equals .5 per cent of the electric utility's system peak demand;] on a distribution feeder reaches fifteen per cent of that distribution feeder's penetration level or the penetration level that triggers additional technical study, as determined by the public utilities commission by rule or order, whichever is higher; provided that [the]:

     (1)  The public utilities commission may modify, by rule or order, the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators; [provided further that the] and

     (2)  The public utilities commission shall ensure that a percentage of the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators shall be reserved for electricity produced by eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators. 

     The public utilities commission may define, by rule or order, the maximum capacity for eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  Notwithstanding the generating capacity requirements of this subsection, the public utilities commission may evaluate, on an island-by-island basis, the applicability of the generating capacity requirements of this subsection and, in its discretion, may exempt an island or a utility grid system from the generating capacity requirements."

     SECTION 6.  Section 269-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-104  Additional customer-generators.