THE SENATE |
[…] as required by section 132D-10 or 132D-16. The permit shall be signed by the
seller or transferor at the time of sale or transfer of the fireworks or
articles pyrotechnic, and the seller or transferor shall indicate on the permit
the amount and type of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic sold or transferred.
No person shall sell or deliver fireworks to any permittee in any amount in
excess of the amount specified in the permit, less the amount shown on the
permit to have been previously purchased[; provided that no fireworks shall
be sold to a permittee holding a permit issued for purposes of section 132D-3,
more than five calendar days before the applicable time period under section
132D-3]."
SECTION 7. Section 132D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-9 Application for permit.
The permit required under section 132D-10 or 132D-16 shall be issued by the
county or its authorized designees and be nontransferable. The county or its
authorized designees shall issue all permits for which complete applications
have been submitted and which contain only correct information. The permit
shall specify the date of issuance or effect and the date of expiration but in
no case for a period to exceed one year. [The permit for the purchase of
consumer fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-3 shall not allow purchase
for more than one event as set forth in section 132D-3.] The application
shall be made on a form setting forth the dates for which the permit shall be
valid, the location where the permitted activity is to occur, and the name of
the proprietor or, if a partnership, the name of the partnership and the names
of all partners or, if a corporation, the name of the corporation and the names
of its officers. The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of
fireworks or articles pyrotechnic presents a substantial inconvenience to the
public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard. Any permit issued
pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the
site."
SECTION 8. Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-10 Permits. A permit shall be required for the purchase and use of:
(1) Any consumer fireworks [commonly known as
firecrackers] for cultural events pursuant to section 132D-3, upon