THE SENATE |
[…] 30 of the same year, as reported on contribution reports filed on or before
October 31 of the same year. "Remuneration", as used in this
definition, means wages as defined in section 383-10. For the purpose of
determining the highest benefit cost rate, the benefit cost rate for the first
twelve-consecutive-calendar-month period beginning with the first day of the
first month of the ten-year period and for each succeeding twelve-consecutive-calendar-month
period beginning with the first day of each subsequent month shall be computed."
SECTION 5. Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Effective with calendar year 1992
and thereafter, before December 31 of the previous year the contribution
rate schedule for the following calendar year shall be determined on the basis
of the relationship between the most recent current reserve fund and the most
recent adequate reserve fund, in accordance with this subsection and subsection
(d)[.], as follows:
(1) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is greater than 1.69, contribution rate schedule A shall apply.
(2) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.3 to 1.69, contribution rate schedule B shall apply.
(3) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.0 to 1.29, contribution rate schedule C shall apply.
(4) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .80 to .99, contribution rate schedule D shall apply.
(5) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .60 to .79, contribution rate schedule E shall apply.
(6) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .40 to .59, contribution rate schedule F shall apply.
(7) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.
(8) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.
Notwithstanding the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall apply for calendar year 2010, and contribution rate schedule F shall apply for calendar year 2011."
SECTION 6. This Act shall apply retroactively to January 1, 2010, for determinations of the employer's contribution rate for calendar year 2010.
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.