THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2324 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 383-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-30 Disqualification for benefits. (a) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) Voluntary separation. For any week prior to October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, and continuing until the individual has, subsequent to the week in which the voluntary separation occurred, been employed for at least five consecutive weeks of employment. For the purposes of this paragraph, "weeks of employment" means all those weeks within each of which the individual has performed services in employment for not less than two days or four hours per week, for one or more employers, whether or not such employers are subject to this chapter.