THE SENATE |
[…] (1) The official action the recipient has taken or may be taking that directly affects the donor of the gift;
(2) The extent to which the gift benefits the State and the extent to which the gift personally benefits the recipient;
(3) The business relationship, if any, between the donor and the recipient of the gift;
(4) The relationship of the gift to the official functions of the recipient;
(5) The benefits to the donor; and
(6) All other circumstances under which the gift is given."
SECTION 3. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Charges concerning the violation of
this chapter shall be in writing, signed by the person making the charge under
oath, except that any charge initiated by the commission shall be signed by
three or more members of the commission. The commission shall notify in
writing every person against whom a charge is received and afford the person an
opportunity to explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter.
The commission may investigate, after compliance with this section, such
charges and render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator. The
commission shall investigate all charges on a confidential basis, having
available all the powers herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shall
not be public. If the informal advisory opinion indicates a probable
violation, the person charged [shall] may request reconsideration of
the informal advisory opinion within thirty days of receiving the informal
advisory opinion, request a formal opinion, or within a reasonable
time comply with the informal advisory opinion. If the person charged
requests reconsideration of the informal advisory opinion, then the commission shall
conduct a confidential informal hearing, the proceedings of which shall not be
public, for the purpose of obtaining further information from the person
charged and hearing arguments from the person charged identifying a point of
fact or law which was overlooked or which the commission failed to consider in
rendering its informal advisory opinion. The commission may accept new
information from the complainant during the hearing. Upon rendering a decision
on the request for reconsideration, the commission shall notify the person
charged of the decision. Thereafter, the person charged shall either request a
formal opinion or within a reasonable time comply with the decision, if the
informal advisory opinion, as reconsidered, still indicates a probable
violation. If the person charged fails to comply with [such] the
informal advisory opinion, either in the original if the person charged has