THE SENATE |
[…] Accordingly, the procedures for reconsideration should be codified in order to inform all parties of its availability and standards of review.
The purpose of this Act is to clarify standards and procedures under the ethics code to reflect current standards and practices, in order to fully inform all parties of such standards and practices.
SECTION 2. Section 84-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-11 Gifts. No legislator or employee shall solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator's or employee's official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the legislator's or employee's part. In determining whether this section prohibits any particular gift, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) The official action the recipient has taken or may be taking that directly affects the donor of the gift;