THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Before the board or managing agent may take the actions permitted under subsection (e), the board shall adopt a written policy providing for such actions and have the policy approved by [a majority vote of the unit owners at an annual or special meeting of the association or by the written consent of a majority of the unit owners.] the vote or written consent of a majority of the unit owners."

     SECTION 8.  Section 514B-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For purposes of subsection (a), lease rent collections and rental operations shall not include the rental or leasing of common elements that is conducted on behalf of the association or the collection of ground lease rents from individual unit owners of a project and the payment of such ground lease rents to the ground lessor if:

     (1)  The collection is allowed by the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, master deed, master lease, or individual unit leases of the project;

     (2)  A management contract requires the managing agent to collect ground lease rents from the individual unit owners and pay the ground lease rents to the ground lessor;

     (3)  The system of lease rent collection has been approved [by a majority vote of all unit owners at a meeting of the association;] at a meeting of the association by a vote of a majority of the unit owners; and

     (4)  The managing agent or association does not pay ground lease rent to the ground lessor in excess of actual ground lease rent collected from individual unit owners.

     (c)  (1)  All funds collected by an association, or by a managing agent for any association, shall be:

         (A)  Deposited in a financial institution, including a federal or community credit union, located in the State, pursuant to a resolution adopted by the board, and whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government;

         (B)  Held by a corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412;

         (C)  Held by the United States Treasury;

         (D)  Purchased in the name of and held for the benefit of the association through a securities broker that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, that has an office in the State, and the accounts of which are held by member firms of the New York Stock Exchange or National Association of Securities Dealers and insured by the Securities Insurance Protection Corporation; or