THE SENATE |
[…] tax liability under chapter 235 or 241 for any taxable year, or for any other
reason [is] are not claimed by a taxpayer in whole or in part in
any taxable year, the excess of the tax credit over liability, or the amount of
the unclaimed tax credit, as the case may be, may be carried over and used as a
credit against the taxpayer's income tax liability in any subsequent year until
exhausted, subject to:
(1) The deadline for the exercise of tax credits
imposed by subsection [(a);](b); and
(2) The monetary limit imposed by subsection (c)."
SECTION 8. Section 211G-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§211G-13
Investment [of capital.] manager. [(a)]
The [corporation] fund board may solicit investment plans from
investor groups for the investment of capital in accordance with this chapter. The
[corporation] fund board shall establish criteria for the
selection of persons, firms, corporations, or other entities. The criteria
shall include the applicant's level of experience, quality of management,
investment philosophy and process, probability of success in fundraising, plan
for achieving the purposes of this chapter, and such other investment criteria
as may be used in professional portfolio management that the [corporation]
fund board deems appropriate. If the [corporation] fund
board decides to engage one or more investor groups to deploy or generate
capital, it shall consider and select one or more investment plans and investor
groups that the [corporation] fund board deems qualified to:
(1) Generate capital for investment with the most effective and efficient use of the guarantee;
(2) Invest the capital in private seed and venture
capital entities in a manner mobilizing a wide variety of equity and
near-equity investments in ventures promoting the economic development of the [State]
state; and
(3) Help build a significant, fiscally strong, and permanent resource to serve the objectives expressed in this chapter.
An
investor group engaged by the [corporation] fund board shall have
a manager who is experienced in design and implementation, as well as the
management of seed and venture capital investment programs and in capital
formation. The [corporation] fund board may remove and
replace any investor group that has been engaged and effect the assignment of
assets, liabilities, guarantees, and other contracts of this program to a new
investor group, subject to such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the
terms of engagement.
[(b)
With legislative approval pursuant to section 211G-14, the corporation may
extend one or more guarantees and secure the performance of such guarantees in