THE SENATE |
[…] the custody of any sheriff or chief of police or [his] authorized
subordinate[.] or to a state correctional facility that shall take custody
of the person."
SECTION 3. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-41 Discharge of surety. At
any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may
discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of any sheriff
or the chief of police or the sheriff's or chief's authorized subordinate[.]
or to a state correctional facility that shall take custody of the person."
SECTION 4. Section 804-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-51 Procedure.
Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance
given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in
favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties
on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof,
and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of [thirty]
one hundred eighty days from the date that notice is given via personal
service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties
on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, unless before
the expiration of [thirty] one hundred eighty days from the date
that notice is given to the surety or sureties on the bond of the entry of the
judgment in favor of the State, a motion or application of the principal or
principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good cause why
execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court. If the
motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is sustained, the court
shall vacate the judgment of forfeiture and, if the principal surrenders or is
surrendered pursuant to section 804-14 or section 804-41, return the bond or
recognizance to the principal or surety, whoever shall have given it, less the
amount of any cost[,] up to $250, as established at the hearing,
incurred by the State as a result of the nonappearance of the principal or
other event on the basis of which the court forfeited the bond or
recognizance. If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is
overruled, execution shall forthwith issue and shall not be stayed unless the
order overruling the motion or application is appealed from as in the case of a
final judgment.
This section shall be considered to be set forth in full in words and figures in, and to form a part of, and to be included in, each and every bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, whether actually set forth in the bond or recognizance, or not."