THE SENATE |
[…] (h) Whether the bonding company has attempted to assist or persuade the defendant to expedite the defendant's return by exercising the defendant's rights under the Agreement on Detainers, section 834-1; and
(i) The need to deter the defendant and others from future violations.
(2) If the court sets aside the forfeiture, it may remit the bond in full or mitigate the bond in the amount of the court's costs and the costs of extraditing the defendant, if any."
SECTION 2. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-14 Discharge of sureties.
Those who may have become bail for [anyone,] any person, may at
any time discharge themselves, by surrendering [him] the person to
the custody of any sheriff or chief of police or [his] authorized
subordinate[.] or to a state correctional facility that shall take custody
of the person."
SECTION 3. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-41 Discharge of surety. At
any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may