THE SENATE |
[…] (2) If the court sets aside the forfeiture, it may remit the bond in full or mitigate the bond in the amount of the court's costs and the costs of extraditing the defendant, if any."
SECTION 2. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-14 Discharge of sureties.
Those who may have become bail for [anyone,] any person, may at
any time discharge themselves, by surrendering [him] the person to
the custody of any sheriff or chief of police or [his] authorized
subordinate[.] or to a state correctional facility that shall take custody
of the person."
SECTION 3. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-41 Discharge of surety. At
any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may
discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of any sheriff
or the chief of police or the sheriff's or chief's authorized subordinate[.]
or to a state correctional facility that shall take custody of the person."
SECTION 4. Section 804-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-51 Procedure.
Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance