HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to loan Hawaii hurricane relief funds to restore instructional days for the 2009-2010 and 2010‑2011 school years that have been negotiated pursuant to the collective bargaining process established under chapter 89, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and a proportionate amount on a per-pupil basis to alleviate the impact of reductions to charter schools for the 2009-2010 and 2010-2011 school years."

SECTION 2.  Senate Bill No. 2124, Senate Draft 2, House Draft 1, is amended by adding a new Part I, to read as follows:

 

"PART I

SECTION 2.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  Any proceeds from loans or other moneys from the federal government, any proceeds from bonds issued pursuant to this chapter loaned by the director to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund, any repayment of principal and interest on loans to the general fund, and other moneys as the State may make available from time to time shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund."

     2.  By amending subsection (i) to read:

     "(i)  Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:

     (1)  Disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that: