THE SENATE |
[…] a total estimated contract value of $500,000 or more, and at least fifteen days]
and prior to submission of proposals pursuant to section 103D-303 [for
a construction or design-build project with a total estimated contract value of
$100,000 or more, the head of the purchasing agency shall hold] the procurement
officer may conduct a pre-bid conference [and shall invite] for
all potential interested bidders, offerors, subcontractors, and union
representatives to attend.
[(b) The procurement policy board shall
adopt rules under chapter 91 to effectuate this section.]"
SECTION 12. Section 103D-305, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Procurements of greater than
$50,000 for construction under subsection (a) shall require security by a
performance bond delivered to the [purchasing agency] procurement
officer that is:
(1) In a form prescribed by the rules of the policy board;
(2) Executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this State; and
(3) In an amount equal to one hundred per cent of the price specified in the contract,
or
shall otherwise be secured by a performance bond in a manner satisfactory to
the [purchasing agency.] procurement officer.
(c) Procurements of $25,000 to less than
$100,000 shall be made in accordance with small purchase procedures; provided
that small purchase procurements through an electronic system shall be required
[after the policy board has adopted rules for electronic procurement and
provided training to the affected agency]."