THE SENATE |
[…] purchased except where standard wattage of those lamps is specifically required
by the using agency."
SECTION 23. Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) [In the event of] If a timely
protest under subsection (a)[,] occurs, no further action shall
be taken on the solicitation or the award of the contract until the chief
procurement officer makes a written determination that the award of the
contract without delay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the
State. Notwithstanding section 103D-709 and any law to the contrary, a
decision under this subsection shall be final, conclusive, and not subject to
appeal."
SECTION 24. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The several hearings officers
appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs
pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de
novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, person aggrieved under
section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the
chief procurement officer, [head of a purchasing agency] procurement
officer, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701,
or 103D-702."
SECTION 25. Section 103D-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: