THE SENATE |
[…] "[[]§103D-301[]] Methods
of source selection. [Unless
otherwise authorized by law, all contracts shall be awarded by competitive
sealed bidding pursuant to section 103D-302, except] Contracts shall be
awarded as provided in:
(1) Section 103D-302 (Competitive sealed bidding);
[(1)] (2) Section 103D-303 (Competitive
sealed proposals);
[(2)] (3) Section 103D-304
([Professional] Procurement of professional services [procurement]);
[(3)] (4) Section 103D-305 (Small
purchases; prohibition against parceling);
[(4)] (5) Section 103D-306 (Sole source
procurement); and
[(5)] (6) Section 103D-307 (Emergency
procurements)."
SECTION 9. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§103D-302 Competitive sealed bidding.
(a) [Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as
otherwise provided in section 103D-301.] Awards [of contracts by
competitive sealed bidding] may be made after single or multi-step
bidding. Competitive sealed bidding does not include negotiations with bidders
after the receipt and opening of bids. Award is based on the criteria set
forth in the invitation for bids.
(b) An invitation for bids shall be issued[,]
and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and
conditions applicable to the procurement. If the invitation for bids is for
construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or
firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the
performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be
performed by each. Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement
may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the
value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is
equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.
(c) Adequate public notice of the invitation
for bids shall be given a reasonable time before the due date set forth
in the invitation for [the opening of] bids. The policy board shall
adopt rules which specify:
(1) The form that the notice is to take;
(2) [What constitutes a reasonable interim] The
minimum period between [publication] notice and bid [opening]
due date; and
(3) How notice may be [published,] provided,
including publication in a newspaper of general circulation, notice by mail to
all persons on any applicable bidders mailing list, [publication] notice
by any public or private telecommunication information network, or any other
method of [publication] notice it deems to be effective.
(d) [Bids] Except for invitation for
bids conducted on an electronic procurement system, bids shall be opened
publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses, at the time and place
designated in the invitation for bids.