THE SENATE |
[…] energy consumption and life-cycle cost data.
(c) The [purchasing
agency] procurement officer shall consider purchasing via the
life-cycle costing method those classes of items for which nationally
recognized energy efficiency data have been developed. These items shall
include, but not be limited to, automobiles and air conditioning
systems. The watt-saving variety of common-sized fluorescent lamps shall be
purchased except where standard wattage of those lamps is specifically required
by the using agency."
SECTION 23. Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) [In the event of] If a timely
protest under subsection (a)[,] occurs, no further action shall
be taken on the solicitation or the award of the contract until the chief
procurement officer makes a written determination that the award of the
contract without delay is necessary to protect substantial interests of the
State. Notwithstanding section 103D-709 and any law to the contrary, a
decision under this subsection shall be final, conclusive, and not subject to
appeal."
SECTION 24. Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: