THE SENATE |
[…] (b) Which prostitution or sexually-explicit activity by the prostituted persons is obtained or maintained through enticement, fraud, or coercion; and
(c) The person, either alone or in association with others:
(i) Maintains, manages, supervises, or controls; and
(ii) Transports,
any prostituted person.
(2) Sexual human trafficking in the second degree is a class B felony."
SECTION 2. Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The attorney general shall establish a
statewide witness program through which the attorney general may fund or
provide for the security and protection of a government witness or a potential
government witness in an official proceeding or investigation where the
attorney general determines that an offense such as those described in [sections]
section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a
witness), or 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness) is likely to be
committed or which involves great public interest. The attorney general may
also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate family
of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential
witness if the family or person may also be endangered. In determining whether
such security and protection or funds are to be provided, the attorney general
shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or investigations
involving pending or potential organized crime, racketeering activity, sexual
human trafficking, or career criminal prosecutions."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.