THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 92-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "board" to read as follows:

     "(1) "Board" means any agency, board, commission, authority, or committee of the State or its political subdivisions, including the judiciary, which is created by constitution, statute, rule, court order, or executive order, to have supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power over specific matters and which is required to conduct meetings and to take official actions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This part shall not apply:

     (1)  To the adjudicatory functions of the judicial branch.

     (2)  To adjudicatory functions exercised by a board and governed by sections 91-8 and 91-9, or authorized by other sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.  In the application of this subsection, boards exercising adjudicatory functions include, but are not limited to, the following:

         (A)  Hawaii labor relations board, chapters 89 and 377;

         (B)  Labor and industrial relations appeals board, chapter 371;

         (C)  Hawaii paroling authority, chapter 353;

         (D)  Civil service commission, chapter 26;

         (E)  Board of trustees, employees' retirement system of the State of Hawaii, chapter 88;

         (F)  Crime victim compensation commission, chapter 351; and

         (G)  State ethics commission, chapter 84."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: