THE SENATE
[…] (A)  Hawaii labor relations board, chapters 89 and 377;

         (B)  Labor and industrial relations appeals board, chapter 371;

         (C)  Hawaii paroling authority, chapter 353;

         (D)  Civil service commission, chapter 26;

         (E)  Board of trustees, employees' retirement system of the State of Hawaii, chapter 88;

         (F)  Crime victim compensation commission, chapter 351; and

         (G)  State ethics commission, chapter 84."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office for public inspection[,]; provided that the notice for a board of the judiciary shall be filed in the office of the supreme court or with the appropriate circuit court clerk in the circuit where the meeting is to be held.  The notice shall be filed at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.

     (c)  If the written public notice under subsection (b) is filed [in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office] less than six calendar days before the meeting, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk, or in the case of a board of the judiciary, the administrative director of the courts or the appropriate circuit court clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting notice.  The meeting shall be canceled as a matter of law, the chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting, and no meeting shall be held."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2010.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: