THE SENATE
[…] (6)  Remedying a Batson violation is easier, since court and counsel can view all the strikes and a ruling can be made before any juror is excused; under the strike and replace system voir dire must begin anew if a Batson violation is found; and

     (7)  Overall, it takes no more time than the strike and replace method.

     The purpose of this Act is to remove the requirement that the strike and replace method be used for jury selection in Hawaii state courts, and permit judges and attorneys the flexibility to choose a method of jury impanelment.

     SECTION 2.  Section 635-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§635-26  Impaneling.  [(a)  At the trial of any cause requiring a jury in any circuit or district court, the clerk of the court shall draw a jury by lot, to the number of twelve, from the box containing the names of persons who have been duly summoned to attend as trial jurors and who are not excused from attendance.  If any of the twelve are challenged and set aside, the clerk shall continue to draw by lot from the box until twelve impartial jurors are obtained, who then shall be sworn as the jurors for the trial of the cause.  If so directed by the court, additional jurors shall be drawn and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors.

     (b)]  Upon the stipulation of the parties, the jury may consist of a number less than twelve."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title:

Jury Selection

 

Description: