Report Title:
[…] If a
member is to be appointed to a second term of five years, the senate shall
consider the question of whether to reconfirm the member [at least one
hundred twenty days prior to the conclusion of a member's first five-year term;
provided that if the senate is not in session within one hundred twenty days
prior to the conclusion of the member's first five-year term, the member shall
continue to serve until the senate convenes for the next regular session or the
next special session for which the senate is authorized to consider the
question of reconfirmation]."
SECTION 5. Section 371-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is created a labor and
industrial relations appeals board composed of three members nominated and, by
and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor for
terms of ten years each, except that the terms of members first appointed shall
be for six, eight, and ten years respectively as designated by the governor at
the time of appointments. The governor shall designate the chairperson of the
board, who shall be an attorney at law licensed to practice in all of the
courts of this State. Each member shall hold office until the member's
successor is appointed and qualified[.] through nomination and, by
and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointment by the governor.
Because cumulative experience and continuity in office are essential to the
proper handling of appeals under workers' compensation law and other labor laws,
it is hereby declared to be in the public interest to continue board members in
office as long as efficiency is demonstrated. The members shall devote full
time to their duties as members of the board. Effective July 1, 2005, the
chairperson of the board shall be paid a salary set at eighty-seven per cent of
the salary of the director of labor and industrial relations, and the salary of
each of the other members shall be ninety-five per cent of the chairperson's
salary."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) If any member of the board is unable
to act because of absence, temporary disability, or disqualification, the
governor [may make a temporary appointment and the appointee shall have all