Report Title:
[…] to which the board is entitled.]"
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f) The board shall submit an annual
report to the legislature twenty days prior to each regular session detailing
any requests from small business owners for review of any rule adopted by [a
state] any agency, and any recommendations made by the board to an
agency or the legislature regarding the need for a rule change or legislation.
The report shall also contain a summary of the comments made by the board to
agencies regarding its review of proposed new or amended rules."
SECTION 6. Section 201M-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to the basis for filing a petition provided in section 91‑6, any affected small business may file a written petition with the agency that has adopted the rules objecting to all or part of any rule affecting small business on any of the following grounds:
(1) The actual effect on small business was not reflected in, or significantly exceeded, the small business impact statement submitted prior to the adoption of the rules;
(2) The small business impact statement did not consider new or significant economic information that reveals an undue impact on small business;
(3) These impacts were not previously considered at the public hearing on the rules;
(4) The rules create an undue barrier to the formation, operation, and expansion of small businesses in a manner that significantly outweighs its benefit to the public;
(5) The rules are obsolete, duplicate, overlap,
[or] conflict with, or are more burdensome than rules adopted by
another agency or violate the substantive authority under which the rules were
adopted; or
(6) The technology, economic conditions, or other relevant factors justifying the purpose for the rules have changed or no longer exist."
SECTION 7. Section 2, Act 230, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, is repealed.
["SECTION 2. The rights of small
businesses in the State of Hawaii include but are not limited to:
(1) The right to expect state agencies to
provide a prompt, accurate, and courteous response to a request for information