Report Title:
[…] ""Affected small businesses" or "affects small business" means any potential or actual requirement imposed upon a small business through an agency's proposed or adopted rule that will cause or has caused a direct and significant economic burden upon a small business, or is directly related to the formation, operation, or expansion of a small business.
"Agency" means each [state or
county] board, commission, department, or officer under the jurisdiction
of the State or its counties authorized by law to make rules, except those
in the legislative or judicial branches."
SECTION 4. Section 201M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Prior to submitting proposed rules
for adoption, amendment, or repeal under section 91-3, the agency shall [determine]
declare whether the proposed rules affect small business, [and if so,]
subject to the determination of the small business regulatory review board.
If the small business regulatory review board determines that the proposed
rules affect small business, the agency shall also recommend the
availability and practicability of less restrictive alternatives that could be
implemented. This section shall not apply to emergency rulemaking.
(b) If the proposed rules affect small
business, the agency shall consider creative, innovative, or flexible methods [of
compliance] that are less burdensome and restrictive for small
businesses and prepare a small business impact statement to be submitted with
the proposed rules to the departmental advisory committee on small business and
the board when the rules are essentially complete and before the rules are
submitted to the governor for approval for public hearing. The statement shall
provide a reasonable determination of the following:
(1) The businesses that will be directly affected by, bear the costs of, or directly benefit from the proposed rules;
(2) Description of the small businesses that will be required to comply with the proposed rules and how they may be adversely affected;
(3) In dollar amounts, the increase in the level of direct costs such as fees or fines, and indirect costs such as reporting, recordkeeping, equipment, construction, labor, professional services, revenue loss, or other costs associated with compliance;
(4) The probable monetary costs and benefits to the implementing agency and other agencies directly affected, including the estimated total amount the agency expects to collect from any additionally imposed fees and the manner in which the moneys will be used;