Report Title:
[…] Description:
Requires state managerial executive department and state managerial legislative branch employees who are exempt from chapter 76, HRS (civil service law) to use or donate accumulated and accrued vacation allowance prior to discharge, or to forfeit remaining vacation allowance and any compensation in lieu of retaining vacation allowance upon discharge. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1271 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§78-23 Leaves of absence. (a) Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable.
(b) When an employee, including any managerial employee
of an executive department of the State who is exempt from chapter 76 and any managerial
employee of the legislative branch of the State who is exempt from chapter 76,
is transferred from one department to another within the same jurisdiction or
to another jurisdiction within the State, the employee shall be given credit
for the vacation earned or accumulated in the department from which the
employee transferred, and the director of finance of the State or the
equivalent officers of the several jurisdictions shall make the appropriate
transfer of funds to implement the employee transfer. Moneys received from [any
such] the transfer of funds by a state agency financed by the
general fund of the State shall be deposited with the director of finance of
the State to the credit of the general fund of the State; provided that, when
an employee is transferred from one department to another within the same
jurisdiction, the transfer of funds shall not be made if the employee's salary
is paid from the same fund. Compensation for any period of vacation allowance
shall be paid at the rate to which the employee is entitled at the time the
allowance is granted.
(c) [Upon] Except as provided in
subsection (f), upon discharge, an employee shall be entitled to all of the
employee's accumulated vacation allowance plus the employee's current accrued
vacation allowance to and including the date of discharge, notwithstanding that
the current accrued vacation allowance may not have been recorded at the time.
If any employee, including any managerial employee of an executive
department of the State who is exempt from chapter 76 and any managerial employee
of the legislative branch of the State who is exempt from chapter 76, dies
with accumulated or current accrued vacation earned but not taken, an amount