Report Title:
[…] The purposes of this Act are to clarify certain distinctions between confidential witness statements and statements of the parties to a complaint filed with the civil rights commission, by adding a definition for "confidential witness" in section 368‑4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and to clarify the allowable uses of factual matters obtained in an investigation as evidence in the investigation, conciliation, and litigation of a complaint.
SECTION 2. Section 368-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§368-4 Records; confidentiality;
disclosure; use; reporting requirements. (a) All records of the
investigation arising from a complaint filed with the commission shall be kept
confidential and shall not be disclosed to anyone; provided that any factual
matters provided to the commission during the intake and investigation of the
complaint, including complainant and respondent statements and documents,
pre-complaint questionnaires, witness statements for which the witness has not
requested confidentiality, other documents received from witnesses, and
correspondence with parties and witnesses may be [disclosed]:
(1) [As] Disclosed as may be required
by order of a court or hearings examiner with jurisdiction in a case
arising from a complaint filed with the commission; [or]
(2) [As] Disclosed as may be requested
by a party in a complaint filed with the commission, if a complainant verifies
in writing that the complainant has received a notice of right to sue pursuant
to section 368‑12 and a civil action has been filed or the right to sue
has not expired, or if a respondent verifies in writing that the complainant
has filed a civil action[.]; or
(3) Used by the commission as evidence in the investigation, conciliation, and litigation of complaints filed with the commission, or as ordered by a court or hearings examiner with jurisdiction in a case arising from a complaint filed with the commission.
(b) All records of non-factual matters relating to the investigation and arising from a complaint filed with the commission, including:
(1) Settlement discussions;
(2) Financial records;
(3) Commission attorney communications and work products;
(4) Confidential witness statements; and
(5) Commission investigatory procedures, including but not limited to:
(A) Training and educational discussions between staff;
(B) The case analysis manual;
(C) Procedures and standards used in case analysis;
(D) Investigatory directives;
(E) Investigative plans, strategies, or goals;
(F) Case reviews; and
(G) Investigator notes, impressions, recommendations, and reports;