Report Title:
[…] Effective 07/01/2010. (SB1181 HD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1181 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LABOR.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 104-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Every [such] contract subject
to this chapter and the specifications for [such contract] those
contracts shall contain a provision that a certified copy of all payrolls and
a certified copy of a fringe benefit reporting form provided by, or approved
for use by, the department shall be submitted weekly to the governmental
contracting agency for review. The fringe benefit reporting form shall
itemize the cost of fringe benefits paid by the general contractor or
subcontractor for:
(1) Health and welfare benefits;
(2) Pension and annuity benefits;
(3) Vacation benefits;
(4) Continuing education and training benefits; and
(5) Other fringe benefit costs paid by the general contractor or subcontractor.
The general contractor shall be responsible for the submission of certified copies of the payrolls of all subcontractors. The certification shall affirm that the payrolls are correct and complete, that the wage rates contained therein are not less than the applicable rates contained in the wage determination decision of the director of labor and industrial relations attached to the contract, and that the classifications set forth for each laborer or mechanic conform with the work the laborer or mechanic performed. Any certification discrepancy found by the contracting agency shall be reported to the general contractor and the director to effect compliance.
(b) Payroll records for all laborers and mechanics
working at the site of the work shall be maintained by the general contractor
and the general contractor's 2ubcontractors, if any, during the course of the
work and preserved for a period of three years thereafter. The records shall
contain the name of each employee, the employee's correct classification, rate
of pay, the itemized fringe benefit reporting form pursuant to subsection
(a), daily and weekly number of hours worked, deductions made, and
actual wages paid."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.
New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2010.