Report Title:
[…] (d) The department shall enforce the laws in chapter 291E relating to operating a vessel on or in the waters of the State while using intoxicants."
SECTION 18. Section 266-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
"1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) No person shall moor a vessel in a
state [commercial] harbor without obtaining a use permit; nor shall a
person continue to moor a vessel in any state [commercial] harbor if the
use permit authorizing the vessel to moor has expired or otherwise been
terminated. A vessel moored without a use permit or with a use permit that has
expired or been terminated is an unauthorized vessel and is subject to subsections
(b) to (e)."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) An unauthorized vessel may be
impounded by the department at the sole cost and risk of the owner of the
vessel, if [such a] the vessel is not removed after the
seventy-two-hour period or if during [said] that period the