Report Title:
[…] the water resources, [ocean waters, navigable streams, coastal areas
(excluding commercial harbor areas),] and minerals and all other interests
therein, and exercise such powers of disposition thereof as may be
authorized by law. The department shall also manage and administer the state
parks, historical sites, forests, forest reserves, aquatic life, aquatic life
sanctuaries, public fishing areas, [boating, ocean recreation, coastal
programs,] wildlife, wildlife sanctuaries, game management areas, public
hunting areas, natural area reserves, and other functions assigned by law."
SECTION 5. Section 199-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The conservation and resources enforcement officers, with respect to all state lands, including public lands, state parks, forest reserves, forests, aquatic life and wildlife areas, Kaho‘olawe island reserve, and any other lands and waters within the State, shall:
(1) Enforce title 12, chapters 6D, 6E, and 6K, and rules adopted thereunder;
(2) Investigate complaints, gather evidence, conduct investigations, and conduct field observations and inspections as required or assigned;
(3) Cooperate with enforcement authorities of the
State, counties, and federal government in development of programs and mutual
aid agreements for conservation and resources enforcement activities within the
[State;] state;
(4) Cooperate with established search and rescue
agencies of the counties and the federal government in developing plans and
programs and mutual aid agreements for search and rescue activities within the [State;]
state;
(5) Check and verify all leases, permits, and licenses issued by the department of land and natural resources;
(6) Enforce the laws relating to firearms, ammunition, and dangerous weapons contained in chapter 134;
[(7) Enforce the laws in chapter 291E relating to
operating a vessel on or in the waters of the State while using intoxicants;
(8) Whether through a specifically designated
marine patrol or otherwise, enforce the rules in the areas of boating safety,
conservation, and search and rescue relative to the control and management of
boating facilities owned or controlled by the State, ocean waters, and
navigable streams and any activities thereon or therein, and beaches encumbered
with easements in favor of the public, and the rules regulating vessels and
their use in the waters of the State;] and
[(9)] (7) Carry out other duties and
responsibilities as the board of land and natural resources from time to time
may direct."
SECTION 6. Section 200-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Director" means the director of transportation."