Report Title:
[…] responsibility for administering the ocean recreation and coastal areas
programs and performing the functions heretofore performed by the department of
[transportation and the department of public safety] land and natural
resources in the areas of boating safety, conservation, search and rescue,
and security of small boat harbor environs.
(b) The [board] department shall
not transfer its jurisdiction, management, or operations of the small boat
harbors to any other department or agency or any county in any manner unless
expressly provided by law."
SECTION 8. Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, the [board] department may lease fast lands within an
existing state boating facility by public auction or by direct negotiation
pursuant to section 171-59, for private development, management, and operation [.];
provided that the director shall make the finding of public interest and
otherwise administer the negotiation process. For the purpose of this
section, the term "state boating facility" means a state small boat
harbor, launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other
area under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 200-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: