Report Title:
[…] to making such harbors, ocean waters, and navigable streams unsightly,
unhealthful, or unclean, or that are liable to fill up shoal or shallow waters
in, near, or affecting the [commercial] harbors[; and], ocean
waters, and navigable streams; and
(3) To prevent the escape of fuel or other oils or
substances into the waters in, near, or affecting [commercial] harbors,
ocean waters, and navigable streams, from any source point, including[,]
but not limited to[,] any vessel or pipes or storage tanks upon the
land."
SECTION 16. Section 266-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, the department of transportation may enter into a capital advancement
contract with a private party for any public improvement to or construction of
a state harbor, [commercial harbor,] roadstead, or other waterfront
improvement belonging to or controlled by the State, if the director of
transportation determines that a capital advancement contract promotes the best
interest of the State by finding that:
(1) Private development is likely to be less costly than any other type of contract;
(2) Private development provides needed public improvements on a significantly more timely basis; or
(3) Public financing for the public improvements is not available on a timely basis."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) For the purposes of this section:
"Capital advancement contract" means
an agreement between the department of transportation and a private party
whereby the private party agrees to furnish capital, labor, or materials for a