Report Title:
[…] acceptability.
Each decision of the state agency to issue a
certificate of need [shall], except in an emergency situation that poses
a threat to public health, shall be consistent with the state health
services and facilities plan in effect under section 323D-15. Each certificate
of need issued shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of
issuance unless the period is extended for good cause by the state agency and
expenditures for the project shall not exceed the maximum amount of the
expenditures approved in the certificate of need."
SECTION 11. Section 323D-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) An applicant for a certificate of need shall file an application with the state agency. The state agency shall provide technical assistance to the applicant in the preparation and filing of the application.
Each application shall include a statement evaluating the facility's or service's probable impact on health care costs and providing additional data as required by rule. The statement shall include cost projections for at least the first and third years after its approval.
The state agency shall not accept an
application for review until the application is complete and includes all
necessary information required by the state agency. The state agency shall
determine if the application is complete within thirty days of receipt of the
application. If the state agency determines that the application is
incomplete, the state agency shall inform the applicant of the additional
information that is required to complete the application. When the state
agency determines that the application is complete, the period for agency
review described in subsection (b) shall begin, and the state agency shall
transmit the completed application to the appropriate [subarea] regional
councils, [the review panel, the statewide council,] appropriate
individuals, and appropriate public agencies. The state agency may require the
applicant to provide copies of the application to the state agency, the
appropriate [subarea] regional councils, [the review panel,
the statewide council,] appropriate individuals, and appropriate public
agencies. If, during the period for agency review, the state agency requires
the applicant to submit information respecting the subject of the review, the
period for agency review [shall], at the request of the applicant, shall
be extended fifteen days."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Notwithstanding anything to the
contrary in subsections (a) and (b), the state agency may adopt rules in
conformity with chapter 91 providing that all completed applications pertaining