Report Title:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 323D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definitions of "subarea" and "subarea council" to read:
"["Subarea"] "Regional"
means one of the geographic [subareas] regions designated by the
state agency pursuant to section 323D-21.
["Subarea] "Regional
council" means a [subarea health planning] regional council
established pursuant to section 323D‑21."
2. By repealing the definitions of "review panel" and "statewide council".
[""Review panel" means the
panel established pursuant to section 323D-42.
"Statewide council" means the
statewide health coordinating council established in section 323D-13."]
SECTION 2. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-12 Health planning and development functions; state agency. (a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility
for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health
care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct such studies
and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs
including inflation[.] and reimbursements to health care providers.
The state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph. The
certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function.
The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health
care providers whenever possible to achieve economies [and shall restrict
unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers
where appropriate];
(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical
assistance and advice to [the statewide council and] the [subarea]
regional councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state
health services and facilities plan;
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the [subarea] regional councils, implement
the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide
health needs of the State after consulting with the [statewide council;]
regional councils; and
(4) Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V.
(b) The state agency may:
(1) Prepare such reports and recommendations on
Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control
costs and health care quality as it deems necessary. The report may include[,]
but not be limited to[,] a review of health insurance plans, the
availability of various kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to
consumers, and strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance
field[.];
(2) Prepare and revise as necessary the state health
services and facilities plan[.];
(3) Prepare, review, and revise the annual
implementation plan[.];
(4) Assist the [statewide council] regional