Report Title:
[…] "[[]§323D-44.6[]]
Review of certain applications for certificate of need; waiver. The [subarea]
regional council, [the review panel, and the statewide council may,]
at [their] its discretion, may choose to waive [their
respective prerogatives] its prerogative of review of any
certificate of need application."
SECTION 13. Section 323D-44.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§323D-44.7[]]
Monitoring of approved certificates of need. The state agency [may]
shall monitor implementation of approved certificates of need granted by
the agency."
SECTION 14. Section 323D-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-45 [Subarea] Regional
council[, review panel, and statewide council] recommendations for
issuance or denial of certificates of need. (a) Except for an
administrative review as provided in section 323D-44.5, or in an emergency
situation or other unusual circumstances as provided in section 323D‑44(c),
the state agency shall refer every application for a certificate of need to the
appropriate [subarea] regional council or councils[, the
review panel, and the statewide council]. The [subarea] regional
council [and the review panel] shall consider all relevant data and
information submitted by the state agency, [subarea councils,] other [areawide]
regions or local bodies, and the applicant, and may request from them
additional data and information. The [review panel] regional council
shall consider each application at a public meeting and shall submit its
recommendations with findings to the [statewide council.] state
agency. The [statewide] regional council shall consider [the]
its recommendation [of the review panel] at a public meeting and
shall submit its recommendations to the state agency within such time as the
state agency prescribes. The [statewide council] state agency and
the [review panel] regional council may join together to hear or
consider simultaneously information related to an application for a certificate
of need.
(b) At a public meeting in which a [subarea]
regional council [or the review panel] considers an application
for a certificate of need[, any person shall]:
(1) Any
person shall have the right to be represented by counsel and to present
oral or written arguments and evidence relevant to the application; [any]
(2) Any
person directly affected by the application may conduct reasonable questioning
of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the application; [any]
and
(3) Any staff member of the state agency may conduct reasonable questioning of persons who make factual allegations relevant to the application; and
a record of the meeting shall be kept."