Report Title:
[…] after the year in which the former member left service, the [former member shall again become a member in the same manner and
under the same conditions as anyone first entering service, except that the
member shall be credited with service credit for the service the member had
when the member terminated employment and:
(1) If the member returns to service as a class A or class
B member, the member's new and previous accumulated contributions shall be
combined; or
(2) If the member returns to service after June 30, 2006,
as a class H member, section 88-321(b) shall apply.]
member's status shall be in accordance with the provisions described in section 88-97."
SECTION 5. Section 88-273, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any class C member who terminates service prior to accumulating ten years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, shall cease to be a member and shall forfeit all credited service; provided that:
(1) If the former
class C member becomes a member again [within one calendar year from the
date of termination], all service credit for previous service shall be
restored. [If the former class C member becomes a member again more than
one calendar year after the date of termination, one month of service credit
for previous service shall be restored for each month of service rendered
following the return to membership.]
(2) If the former
class C member becomes a class A, class B, or class H member within one
calendar year from the date of termination, all class C service credit for
previous service shall be restored. If the former class C member becomes a
class A, class B, or class H member more than one calendar year after the date
of termination, [one month of] all class C service credit for
previous service shall be restored [for each month of service rendered
following the return to membership].
Subject to the provisions of sections 88-322 and 88-324, the service credit restored pursuant to this subsection shall be class C service credit."
SECTION 6. Section 88-342, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-342 Return to service of a former
member without vested benefit status. [(a)] When a former class H member who does not have
vested benefit status returns to service, the former member shall [become a