Report Title:
[…] (2) Section 87A-33: an employee hired prior to July 1, 1996, who returns to state or county employment after July 1, 2001, and who cumulatively accrues either prior to or after a break in service of any duration a total of at least ten years of credited service.
For purposes of this section:
"Break in service" means to leave state or county employment for more than ninety calendar days before returning to state or county employment.
"Transfer" means to leave state or county employment and return to state or county employment within ninety calendar days."
SECTION 4. Section 88-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If a former member who has less than
five years of credited service and who has been out of service for a period of
four full calendar years or more after the year in which the former member left
service, or if a former member who withdrew the former member's accumulated
contributions returns to service, the [former
member shall become a member in the same manner and under the same conditions
as anyone first entering service; however, the former member may obtain
membership service credit in the manner provided by applicable law for credited
service that was forfeited by the member upon termination of the member's
previous membership.] member's status shall be in accordance with
the provisions described in section 88-97. If the member did not withdraw
the former member's accumulated contributions prior to the former member's
return to service, the accumulated contributions shall be returned to the
member as part of the process of enrolling the member in the system if the
member's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of
distribution. If the accumulated contributions for the service the member had
when the member previously terminated employment are greater than $1,000 and
the member does not make written application, prior to or contemporaneously
with the member's return to service, for return of the accumulated
contributions, the member may not withdraw the member's accumulated
contributions, except as provided by section 88-96 or 88-341, until the member
retires or attains age sixty-two. The member shall not be entitled to service
credit by reason of the system's retention of the member's accumulated
contributions for the service the member had when the member previously
terminated employment.
To be eligible for any benefit, the member shall fulfill the membership service requirements for the benefit through membership service after again becoming a member, in addition to meeting any other eligibility requirement established for the benefit; provided that the membership service requirement shall be exclusive of any former service