Report Title:
[…] PART III

     SECTION 6.  The legislature finds that some people and businesses prefer financing options as opposed to outright purchase or 'pay as you save' programs because of budgeting reasons.  The purpose of this part is to create a lease-to-own, low-interest loan, and grant program for the purchase of solar water heaters or photovoltaic systems.

     SECTION 7.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[§201-12.8Energy security special fund; uses.  (a)  There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:

     (1)  Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;

     (2)  All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and

     (3)  Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources.

     (b)  Moneys from the fund shall be expended by the department of business, economic development, and tourism for the following purposes and shall be used for no other purposes except for those set forth in this section:

     (1)  To support its energy program[, including projects];