Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this part is to amend the relevant statutes affected by Act 204, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, to (1) repeal the prohibition on taking the renewable energy technologies tax credit for residential home developers, (2) remove the ambiguity of whether a non-residential home developer who builds a single-family residential property can take the renewable energy technologies tax credit, and (3) increase the tax incentives for the purchase and installation of solar water heaters and photovoltaic systems.

SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  Solar thermal energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property [for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:  thirty-five] : fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$2,250] $3,000, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$350] $500 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$250,000] $300,000, whichever is less;

     (2)  Wind-powered energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and

     (3)  Photovoltaic energy systems for:

         (A)  Single-family residential property:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$5,000] $7,500, whichever is less;

         (B)  Multi-family residential property:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$350] $750 per unit, whichever is less; and

         (C)  Commercial property:  [thirty-five] fifty per cent of the actual cost or [$500,000] $750,000, whichever is less;