HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The work group provided a forum to review the current status of Hawaii's science and technology industry, identify state or county actions that impede long-term growth and expansion of technology companies, and develop recommendations to address these impediments. The work group also identified best practices supporting the growth and development of science and technology industries in other jurisdictions to aid in developing proposed suggestions for future legislation.
The purpose of this Act is to implement, in part, the recommendations of the technology caucus work group.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) This section shall not apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010.] 2011."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110.51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-110.51 Technology
infrastructure renovation tax credit. (a) There shall be allowed
to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax