HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The information obtained shall be used exclusively for the stated purpose for which it was obtained and shall be subject to federal laws and regulations as may be now or hereafter adopted.

     (h)  The department or its designee shall make a name inquiry into the criminal history records and the adult protective service file for the first two years a community care foster family home is certified and annually or biennially thereafter depending on the certification status of the community care foster family home.]"

     SECTION 14.  Section 346D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There may be established a monthly needs allowance for individuals living in:

     (1)  Adult residential care [home type I and type II facilities] homes;

     (2)  Licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes as defined in section 321-15.9;

    [(3)  Community care foster family homes as defined in section 346-331;

     (4)] (3)  Certified adult foster homes as defined in section 321‑11.2;

    [(5)] (4)  Domiciliary care as defined in section 346-1;

    [(6)] (5)  A nursing facility as defined in section 346E-1; or

    [(7)] (6)  A community-based residence as part of the residential alternatives community care program."

     SECTION 15.  Section 349-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  For the purposes of this part:

     "Conflict of interest" includes: