HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] this chapter, there shall be exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross income derived by a [fraternal benefit,] religious[, charitable, scientific, educational, or other nonprofit] organization under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention, conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the general excise tax under section 237-13."

     SECTION 4.  Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [This] Except as otherwise provided under section 237-A, this chapter shall not apply to the following persons:

     (1)  Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;

     (2)  Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;

    [(3)  Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;] and

    [(4)] (3)  Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, [charitable, scientific, or educational] purposes[, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under part VII of chapter 356D;

     (5)  Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a prepaid legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

     (6)  Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;

     (7)  Cooperative associations incorporated under chapter 421 or Code section 521 cooperatives which fully meet the requirements of section 421-23, except Code section 521 cooperatives need not be organized in Hawaii; provided that: