HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  If a state active or retired employee enrolls in the fund's group life insurance benefit plan, the state active or retired employee shall make a monthly contribution to the fund amounting to the entire charge for the group life insurance benefit plan.  Subsection (a) shall apply to the payment by the state active or retired employee of the monthly contribution."

     SECTION 8.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Negotiations relating to contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon the amounts [which the] that:

     (1)  The State and counties shall contribute under [section 87-4,] sections 87A-32(a), toward the payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section [87-1(8)] 87A-1; and

     (2)  The counties shall contribute under section 87A-32(b) towards the payment of the costs of group life insurance benefits[, and the].

The parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund."

     SECTION 9.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The decision of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel.