HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The state legislature or the legislative bodies of the counties [acting in concert], as the case may be, may approve or reject the cost items submitted to them, as a whole.  If the state legislature or the legislative body of any county rejects any of the cost items submitted to them, all cost items submitted shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining."

     SECTION 8.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A public employer and an exclusive representative may enter, at any time, into a written agreement setting forth an alternate impasse procedure culminating in an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f), to be invoked in the event of an impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement.  The alternate impasse procedure shall specify whether the parties desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel, how the neutral arbitrator is to be selected or the name of the person whom the parties desire to be appointed as the neutral arbitrator, and other details regarding the issuance of an arbitration decision.  When an impasse exists, the parties shall notify the board if they have agreed on an alternate impasse procedure.  The board shall permit the parties to proceed with their procedure and assist at times and to the extent requested by the parties in their procedure.  If the alternative impasse procedure is to culminate in an arbitration decision, the procedure shall require the arbitration panel or arbitrator to select one party's final position as the final arbitration decision in the manner provided under subsection (e)(2)(D).

     In the absence of an alternate impasse procedure, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse at times and in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) or (e), as the case may be.  If the parties subsequently agree on an alternate impasse procedure, the parties shall notify the board.  The board shall immediately discontinue the procedures initiated pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) and permit the parties to proceed with their procedure."

     2.  By amending subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) to read: