HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(4)] (5)  For bargaining units (7) and (8), the governor shall have three votes, the board of regents of the University of Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one vote.

Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority[, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county.  In such case, the simple majority shall include at least one county]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Negotiations relating to contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon the [amounts which] amount that the State [and] or counties shall contribute under [section 87-4,] section 87A-32, toward the payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section [87-1(8), and group life insurance benefits, and the] 87A-1.  A public employer and collective bargaining unit shall agree to a single dollar amount as the health benefits plan monthly contribution for every member of the unit who enrolls in a health benefits plan.  The parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 89-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All cost items shall be subject to appropriations by the appropriate legislative bodies.