HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The amount of the credit shall equal the amount that the insurer contributes in cash in the taxable year to a state program that:
(1) Provides or pays for the increase or education of the medical workforce or health workforce or for the provision of health care to low-income individuals or families; and
(2) Has been approved by the insurance commissioner.
The credit shall not be refundable."
SECTION 3. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [Each] With regard to
authorized insurers:
(1) Each authorized insurer, except
with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts,
and real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of
finance through the commissioner a tax [of 4.265 per cent] at the pertinent
rate prescribed in this paragraph on the gross premiums written from all
risks or property resident, situated, or located within this state, during the
year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not
including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance
accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing
insurer). For the purpose of this part, "authorized insurer" or
"insurer" includes a mutual benefit society or health maintenance
organization that offers a health care insurance plan subject to article 1 of chapter
432 or 432D, as applicable, but excludes a fraternal benefit society that