HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (e) The department's approval or disapproval under this section may be appealed by the landowner, developer, or any person to the Hawaii historic places review board.
(f) The director shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 for the purposes of this section."
SECTION 2. Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Developer" means a person, organization, or other legal entity constructing, erecting, enlarging, altering, or engaging in any development activity."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The department's determinations made
pursuant to [section] sections 6E-8 and 6E- may be
appealed to the review board."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Historic Preservation
Description: