HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature finds it appropriate for the department of human services to issue a death benefit amount equivalent to the Social Security Administration's one-time lump-sum death benefit if the deceased individual is ineligible for the Social Security Administration's one-time lump-sum death benefit, and to bear a larger cost for certain services for unclaimed corpses, if necessary.

     SECTION 5.  Section 346-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§346-15  [Burial of] Death benefits for deceased medical or financial assistance recipients [or] and disposition of unclaimed corpses.  (a)  [The] Where the decedent was a medical assistance or financial assistance recipient at the time of death and is ineligible for the Social Security Administration's one-time lump-sum death benefit, the department [of human services] may [bear the cost of the burial of deceased medical or financial assistance recipients or unclaimed corpses.