HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART II

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-2.4  Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530.  (a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:

     (1)  Sections 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;

     (2)  [Paragraph effective until December 31, 2010.  For paragraph effective January 1, 2011, see below.] Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:

          (A)  $4,000 in the case of:

              (i)  A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

             (ii)  A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);

          (B)  $2,920 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);

          (C)  $2,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or

         (D)  $2,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return;

     (2)  [Paragraph effective January 1, 2011.  For paragraph effective until December 31, 2010, see above.  Repeal and reenactment on December 31, 2015.  L 2009, c 60, §6(3).] Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:

          (A)  $4,400 in the case of:

              (i)  A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

             (ii)  A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);