HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2731 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Provide a mechanism for firms engaged in the practice of public accounting to undergo peer review on a regular basis; and
(2) Grant the state board of public accountancy appropriate power to regulate the peer review process.
SECTION 2. Section 466-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§466-13 [Quality] Peer
review [committee]. (a) The board [may] shall
appoint a [quality] peer review committee to review the [publicly
available professional] attest work of firms on a [random] periodic
basis, in conjunction with the renewal of the firms' permits to practice,
without any requirement of a formal complaint or suspicion of impropriety on
the part of any particular firm. The identity of the person for whom the
professional work is done shall be preserved in confidence. In the event the
review discloses information that a firm has not met the appropriate
professional standards, the board may require further investigation of the
firm.
(b) The board shall adopt rules to establish requirements and procedures for the qualification of organizations to conduct peer reviews and for the performance of peer reviews by those organizations. The rules and procedures may include the following:
(1) A process under which an independent organization other than the board itself, may conduct a peer review that will be accepted in lieu of a peer review conducted by the board;
(2) Definitions, standards, and requirements for an acceptable peer review;
(3) Definitions, standards, and requirements to determine how often a certified public accountancy firm is required to undergo a peer review and under what circumstance a certified public accountancy firm is exempt from the requirement of a peer review; and
(4) Applicable fees to cover the administrative costs of the peer review process.
(c) Neither the proceedings nor the
records of the [quality] peer review [committees] committee
shall be subject to discovery. Except as hereinafter provided, no person in
attendance at a meeting of the committee shall be required to testify as to
what transpired at the meeting; provided that the statements made by any person
in attendance at the meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the
subject matter of which was reviewed at the meeting, shall be subject to
discovery."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.