HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of labor and industrial relations for the purposes of this part.
PART II
SECTION 4. Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Subject to the requirements of
section 383-63 to 383-69, an employer's contribution rate for calendar year
1992 and for each calendar year thereafter shall be that rate [which] that
appears on the same line as the employer's reserve ratio for that year in the
contribution rate schedule applicable for the year as specified in subsection
(c)[.]; provided that for calendar years 2010 and 2011, any employer
beginning operations during the 2010 calendar year shall be subject to a
reserve ratio of 0.0800 to 0.0899.
CONTRIBUTION RATE SCHEDULES (rates in percentages)
Reserve Ratio A B C D E F G H
.1500 and over 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.6 1.2 1.8 2.4
.1400 to .1499 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.8 1.4 2.0 2.6
.1300 to .1399 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.6 1.0 1.6 2.2 2.8
.1200 to .1299 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.8 1.2 1.8 2.4 3.0
.1100 to .1199 0.0 0.2 0.6 1.0 1.4 2.0 2.6 3.2
.1000 to .1099 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.2 1.6 2.2 2.8 3.4
.0900 to .0999 0.3 0.5 1.0 1.4 1.8 2.4 3.0 3.6
.0800 to .0899 0.5 0.7 1.2 1.6 2.0 2.6 3.2 3.8
.0700 to .0799 0.7 0.9 1.4 1.8 2.2 2.8 3.4 4.0
.0600 to .0699 0.9 1.1 1.6 2.0 2.4 3.0 3.6 4.2
.0500 to .0599 1.1 1.3 1.8 2.2 2.6 3.2 3.8 4.4
.0300 to .0499 1.3 1.5 2.0 2.6 3.0 3.6 4.2 4.8
.0000 to .0299 1.7 1.9 2.4 3.0 3.4 4.0 4.6 5.2
-.0000 to -.0499 2.1 2.3 2.8 3.4 3.8 4.4 5.0 5.4
-.0500 to -.0999 2.5 2.7 3.2 4.0 4.4 5.0 5.4 5.4
-.1000 to -.4999 2.9 3.1 3.6 4.6 5.0 5.4 5.4 5.4
-.5000 to -.9999 3.4 3.6 4.2 5.2 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4
-1.0000 to -1.4999 4.1 4.2 4.8 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4
-1.5000 to -1.9999 4.7 4.8 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4
-2.0000 and less 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4 5.4"
PART III