HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 8. Section 383-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(b), benefits paid to an individual shall be charged against the accounts of
the individual's base period employers and the amount of benefits so chargeable
against each base period employer's account shall bear the same ratio to the
total benefits paid to the individual as the base period wages paid to the
individual by the employer bear to the total amount of base period wages paid
to the individual by all of the individual's base period employers. Benefits
paid shall be charged to employers' accounts in the calendar [year] half-year
in which the benefits are paid."
SECTION 9. Section 383-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-67 Reserve ratio. For [the
calendar year 1970 and for] each half of a calendar year [thereafter],
an employer's reserve ratio shall be determined by dividing the employer's most